Outstanding students, faculty & alumni honored during SPCS Night celebration
May 4, 2017
The School of Professional and Continuing Studies continued its tradition of honoring excellence among students, faculty and alumni during its annual SPCS Night celebration.
The School bestowed the following awards during the ceremony.
Student Academic Awards
- Richard W. Leatherman, Sr., and Ida Mae Leatherman Mace Award: Samantha Eastlack
- U.S. Flag Bearer: James Beck
- University of Richmond Flag Bearer: Rob Phillips
- School of Professional and Continuing Studies Banner Bearer: Jennifer Osterman
Golden Key Awards
- Amanda Kehoe
- Debbie Everhart
- Jen Ferlmann
- Yolanda Mordue
Jean H. Proffitt Student Service Award: Mark Gan
Annual Book Awards
Education
- James W. Lanham Award for Excellent in Curriculum and Instruction: Sarah Fagan
- Catherine S. Fisher Award for Excellence in Educational Leadership: Jenny Andrews
Human Resource Management
- Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement: Trish Stevick
- Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Graduate Achievement: Joanna Kuczynski
Information Systems
- George E. Christopher and George W. Swartz Memorial Book Award: Chris Headley
IT Management
- McDonald Davis Jr. Book Award: Angel Reed
Liberal Arts
- Investment Consultants and Management Company of Virginia Book Award: Yolanda Mordue
- Daniel McDonald Roberts and Frances Taylor Roberts Master of Liberal Arts Memorial Book Award: Tom Parfitt
Nonprofit Studies
- Louis J. Narduzzi Memorial Book Award: Caitlin Figura
Paralegal Studies
- William R. Marshall Jr. Memorial Book Award: Melissa Hill
Teacher Licensure Program
- Samuel E. Perry, Jr. and Nancy B. Perry Book Award (Grades K-6): Colleen Connolly
- Ann C. Taylor Book Award (Grades 7-12): Caroline Tarin
Additional Awards and Honors
- Elizabeth Spindler Scott Book Scholarship Award: Jen Ferlmann
- Taylor Kie Cousins Award for Service to the University Community: Jim Kochany
- Colonel (U.S.A., Ret.) Porcher L. Taylor, Jr., Ph.D. Book Award for Community Leadership: Lisa Cheney
- Joanita Bbaale Senoga Book Award in Recognition of Academic Excellence by a Student Whose Native Language is not English: Jordanka Kida
- The Stratton and Peggy Almond Memorial Book Scholarship Awards
- Shayla Herbert (Richmond)
- Debbie Everhart (Germanna)
- Curriculum & Instruction M.Ed. Comprehensive Exams: Passing with Distinction
- Lizzy Marchant
- Anne Hawkins
- Tatiana Sumrell
- Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Comprehensive Exams: Passing with Distinction
- Jenny Andrews
- Mary Beth Johnson
- Sharon Middleton
- Cynthia Patey
- Courtney Swink
Commencement Speakers
- Student Speaker: Lisa Cheney
- Gibb Family Distinguished Alumni Award: Catherine W. Eagles, ACP, C’00
- Itzkowitz Family Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award: Daniel L. Hocutt, R’92, G’98